Welcome to the Java Programming Forums


The professional, friendly Java community. 21,500 members and growing!


The Java Programming Forums are a community of Java programmers from all around the World. Our members have a wide range of skills and they all have one thing in common: A passion to learn and code Java. We invite beginner Java programmers right through to Java professionals to post here and share your knowledge. Become a part of the community, help others, expand your knowledge of Java and enjoy talking with like minded people. Registration is quick and best of all free. We look forward to meeting you.


>> REGISTER NOW TO START POSTING


Members have full access to the forums. Advertisements are removed for registered users.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How To Make JCreator Output in a Command Window

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default How To Make JCreator Output in a Command Window

    Hey everyone! I haven't programmed in Java for a long time, and I just downloaded it on my computer. I typed up a simple program that said "Hi," but I noticed that the output came up on the output screen instead of a command window. On JCreator in my java class, all of the output came up on the command window, and I want it to be that way over here. Which settings can I edit to make this happen? I'm using JCreator LE version 4.50.010. Thanks in advance!


  2. #2
    Forum VIP
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,676
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 329 Times in 305 Posts

    Default Re: How To Make JCreator Output in a Command Window

    I got this from a Google search. I haven't actually done this for my home version of JCreator because I'm not a fan of the command prompt. Here is what my search said:

    1. Go to Configure\Options\.
    2. Click jdk Tools.
    3. From the Select Tool Type, pull down Run Application and click default.
    4. Click Edit and the Tool Configuration: Run Appplication dialog box appears.
    5. Click Show command line.

    Tell if that doesn't work. If it doesn't, I'll give it a try when I can get on my computer again.
    NOTE TO NEW PEOPLE LOOKING FOR HELP ON FORUM:

    When asking for help, please follow these guidelines to receive better and more prompt help:
    1. Put your code in Java Tags. To do this, put [highlight=java] before your code and [/highlight] after your code.
    2. Give full details of errors and provide us with as much information about the situation as possible.
    3. Give us an example of what the output should look like when done correctly.

    Join the Airline Management Simulation Game to manage your own airline against other users in a virtual recreation of the United States Airline Industry. For more details, visit: http://airlinegame.orgfree.com/

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re: How To Make JCreator Output in a Command Window

    It shows the command on the output window, but it doesn't open up a separate command prompt that displays the project.

  4. #4
    Forum VIP
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,676
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 329 Times in 305 Posts

    Default Re: How To Make JCreator Output in a Command Window

    Ok, I just did it. Do this:
    1. Go to Configure\Options\.
    2. Click jdk Tools.
    3. From the Select Tool Type, pull down Run Application and click default.
    4. Click Edit and the Tool Configuration: Run Appplication dialog box appears.
    5. Check "Show Command Line", Uncheck "Capture Output", and Check "Close Console on Exit" (if you want to close on exit, which is a good idea)

    That'll do it.
    NOTE TO NEW PEOPLE LOOKING FOR HELP ON FORUM:

    When asking for help, please follow these guidelines to receive better and more prompt help:
    1. Put your code in Java Tags. To do this, put [highlight=java] before your code and [/highlight] after your code.
    2. Give full details of errors and provide us with as much information about the situation as possible.
    3. Give us an example of what the output should look like when done correctly.

    Join the Airline Management Simulation Game to manage your own airline against other users in a virtual recreation of the United States Airline Industry. For more details, visit: http://airlinegame.orgfree.com/

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re: How To Make JCreator Output in a Command Window

    Thanks a bunch!

Similar Threads

  1. [SOLVED] Create a calculator with JCreator
    By Delmi in forum What's Wrong With My Code?
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: May 31st, 2010, 09:20 AM
  2. Run 2 systems command in applet, how?
    By bulgin in forum What's Wrong With My Code?
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: April 8th, 2010, 03:11 PM
  3. [SOLVED] Command Line Argument Help
    By EmSaint in forum Loops & Control Statements
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 28th, 2010, 10:55 AM
  4. how to make a simple JButton on a JFrame window?
    By chronoz13 in forum AWT / Java Swing
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: November 20th, 2009, 10:08 PM
  5. opening Telnet Command Session
    By voyager in forum Java Networking
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: June 23rd, 2009, 10:34 AM